This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more
OK

Data Privacy Statement

 

We take protecting your personal data very seriously. The following provides you with information on how personal data is collected and processed when using our website at www.metasys.com (subsequently referred to as “the website”). We wish to explain to you which personal data we collect when you use our website, how and for which purposes we collect, process and use this data and the rights that you have as part of this. Personal data is all data that refers to a specific or determinable individual such as their name, postal address or e-mail address, as well as technical data that can be indirectly assigned to you such as the IP address of the computer with which you access the website.

 

1. Identity of the data protection officer 

The data protection officer for all data collected and processed as part of using the website is:

METASYS Medizintechnik GmbH
Florianistrasse 3
6063 Rum bei Innsbruck
Austria
Tel: +43 (0)512 205420
Fax: +43 (0)512 205420 7
Email: datenmanager@metasys.com

 

2. Collecting and processing personal data when using our website


a) Provision of the website and creating log files

Each time our website is access, our system automatically collects data and information about the accessing computer, namely

  • information about the browser type and the version used
  • operating system of the user
  • internet service provider of the user
  • IP address of the user
  • date and time of access


The data that is collected automatically when accessing the website is saved in the log files on our system. This data is not saved together with other personal data.

The system has to save the IP address temporarily in order to enable the website to be provided to the user’s computer. Data is saved in log files in order to ensure that the website functions. Furthermore, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure that our technical information systems are secure. This data is not evaluated for marketing purposes.

The legal basis for this automated data processing and the temporary storage of data and logfiles is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

 

b) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the nature of the cookies and the reasons for their use in our Cookie Policy. Our Cookie Policy should be read in conjunction with this privacy policy.

 

c) Use of web analytics tools

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. Your IP address will be recorded due to the use of cookies by Google Analytics. However, the IP addresses from visitors to this website are shortened where technically possible before saving or analysis and are therefore anonymised. Anonymisation is performed within the European Union or the European Economic Area.

The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases, and is shortened there. We use the data recorded by the Google Analytics cookies to reproduce the user behaviours of visitors to our website and therefore to improve our website regularly and to develop it so that it is more interesting for users. The IP address determined from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Article 6 (1) (1) (f) GDPR.

You can prevent Google Analytics cookies being saved by changing the settings in your browser software (for more information, see our cookie statement). Please note however that you may not be able to use all of the website’s functions in this case. Furthermore, you can prevent Google Analytics processing your data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

d) Google Maps plugin

The website contains a plugin that shows a map from Google Maps. This map service is provided by Google Maps, i.e. Google LLC (“Google”), Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To do this, a connection is established between your browser and the Google servers, as if you were accessing the Google search engine website. Google Inc. itself is responsible for this data processing. For more information on Google data privacy, see the Google data privacy statement at https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=de.



3. Collecting and processing data provided by you


a) Contact form

Our website contains a contact form that can be used to make contact with us electronically. If the user takes advantage of this option, the data entered on the input screen will be transferred to us and saved. This data includes:

  • title (Mr./Mrs)
  • first and last Name
  • company
  • postal address
  • e-mail address
  • phone number
  • reason for contacting


Your consent for data processing is obtained during the sending process and you are referred to this data privacy statement. Alternatively, you can make contact via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data that is transmitted with the e-mail is saved.

We use secure server technology to ensure that your personal information is protected to the latest standards.

The personal data from the input screen is only processed by us to process the contact. If you make contact be e-mail, an authorised interest in processing the data is also present.

The legal basis for processing the data is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point a. of the GDPR if consent is present. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, an additional legal basis for processing is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point b. of the GDPR.


b) Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to a free newsletter on our website. When subscribing to the newsletter, the data from the input screen is transmitted to us.

The following personal data is collected as part of the newsletter registration:

  • title (Mr./Mrs)
  • first and last Name
  • company
  • postal address
  • e-mail address
     

Your consent for data processing is obtained during the sign-up process and you are referred to this data privacy statement. The sign-up system has an additional confirmation message that contains a link to final registration (double opt-in) to ensure that you explicitly wish to receive the newsletter.

The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The aforementioned data is collected to send the newsletter.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore only saved as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

The applicable user can cancel their subscription to the newsletter at any time. A link is provided for this purpose in every newsletter. This also enables consent for saving the personal data collected during the sign-up process to be withdrawn.



4. Data security


The personal data collected and stored by us will be treated confidentially and protected against loss and alteration as well as unauthorized access by third parties through appropriate technical and organizational precautions.



5. Disclosure of data to third parties

The data that you transmit to us is handled confidentially. For internal management purposes, personal data of our customers is processed and saved in a central management system at the METASYS GROUP, i.e. METASYS Medizintechnik GmbH and the companies affiliated with it in the EU. METASYS Medizintechnik takes care to ensure that the provisions of this data privacy statement and the applicable data protection legislation are adhered to. This data processing to aid and optimise management is a justified interest of METASYS Medizintechnik GmbH. The legal basis for this is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point f) of the GDPR. The data will not be processed outside the EU unless the special legal data protection requirements of the GDPR are met.

Personal data will not be sold, distributed, passed on to third parties outside the METASYS GROUP for money or used commercially in any other way. It is only permitted to be transferred to our service providers for the purposes stated in this data privacy statement. The confidentiality and security of your data shall thereby be ensured in accordance with our data privacy statement and applicable law.



6. Duration of storage

In principle, we only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with this privacy policy. In some cases, however, we may be required by law to retain certain data over a longer period of time. In this case, we will ensure that your personal information is treated throughout the period of its storage in accordance with the principles of this Privacy Policy.

Information on the storage period of cookies can be found in our Cookie Policy.



7. External links and online presence in social media

Our website contains external links to other websites. Please note that METASYS's privacy policy does not apply to these other websites.

Furthermore, we maintain an online presence in the social networks Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube in order to communicate with the customers, prospective customers and users who are active there, and to inform them of our special offers and services. If you call the aforementioned platforms, the relevant terms of business and data processing guidelines of these websites apply. METASYS processes personal data collected via the aforementioned portals (such as real names or usernames of the subscribers, call-up data, as well as contents that the user transmits to us via the corresponding message or comment functions) on the basis of our legitimate interest in sustaining, analysing and maintaining our aforementioned channels, as well as for the purpose of direct advertising. If you send us requests via these channels, we will process this data in order to process and respond to these requests. The legal basis for the aforementioned data processing is our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point f) of the GDPR.


 

8. Your rights

If and insofar as the respective legal requirements are met, you shall be entitled to request information from us about personal data or data processing concerning you (Article 15 of the GDPR), rectification, deletion and restriction of personal data or data processing concerning you (Articles 16 to 18 of the GDPR) and transfer of personal data concerning you (Article 20 of the GDPR).

Furthermore, if the requirements of Article 21 of the GDPR are met, you shall have a right of objection to data processing that relates to a “legitimate interest” of the person responsible pursuant to Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point f) of the GDPR or that is used for direct advertising.

To exercise the aforementioned rights or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in whole or in part with effect for the future, you can contact us via the e-mail address datenmanager@metasys.com.

Furthermore, in accordance with Article 77, Paragraph 1 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your domicile, your workplace or the location of the alleged breach if you are of the opinion that the way in which your personal data is processed breaches the GDPR. 

The data protection authority responsible for us in Austria is: 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Österreich
Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at



9. Change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if necessary. The updated privacy policy will be published on our website. We therefore ask you to consult the relevant website regularly. Subject to applicable law, all changes will be effective as soon as the updated privacy statement is published. If we have already collected data about you and / or are subject to a statutory information obligation, we will also inform you about significant changes to our privacy policy and ask for your consent.